Double gold for Taiwo, OFSAA record for Friginette

News Jun 10, 2014 Scarborough Mirror

A double-gold medalist and a record setting gold medalist led Scarborough schools at the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) track and field champonships held in Mississauga.

Speedster Tolulope Taiwo from R.H. King Academy pulled off the coveted sprint double by winning both the 100- and 200-metre sprint events.

And Nathan Friginette from Blessed John Paul II in Scarborough set a new OFSAA record in winning the 400m event in 49.77 seconds. It broke the old mark of 50.54 set by another Toronto resident, Andre Ford-Azonwanna from North York’s Cardinal James McGuigan.

Also winning gold was Emmanuel Akingbola from Sir Wilrid Laurier Collegiate in long jump.

All the above athletes were competing in the midget boys division.

In the junior boys division, an almost perfect double haul was recorded by Edward Hayfron from Birchmount Park Collegiate who was first in 800m and second in 1500m. In those same two events, Jerome Jude from Mary Ward CSS finished second and fourth, respectively.

In the always anticipated 4x100m relay, Mary Ward CSS won the junior boys division while Birchmount Park Collegiate finished second in senior girls.

Here’s the list of medal winners from Scarborough schools. For complete Toronto results, visit our website at www.insidetoronto.com

SCARBOROUGH

SENIOR WOMEN

Long jump: 2 Jamilah James, Birchmount Park, 5.17m; 4 Brittney Gibbs, Sir Oliver Mowat, 5.12m

Triple jump: 3 Brittney Gibbs, Sir Oliver Mowat, 11.89m

4x100m relay: 2 Birchmount Park CI, 48.28 (Jamilah James, Rachel Poole, Ashley McDonald, Katrina Innanen)

JUNIOR MEN

800m: 1 Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, 1:57.48; 2 Jerome Jude, Mary Ward CSS, 1:57.73

1500m: 2 Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, 4:02.73; 4 Jerome Jude, Mary Ward CSS, 4:07.61

4x100m: 1 Mary Ward CSS - Scarborough, 43.70 (Stephen Ohizua, Nicholas Lee, Karlo Manapat, Jason Yadao);

MIDGET BOYS

100 metre: 1 Tolulope Taiwo, R H King Academy, 11.27;

200m: 1 Tolulope Taiwo, R H King Academy, 22.38; 3 Nathan Friginette, John Paul II Sca, 22.64

4x100m: 2 Sir Wilfrid Laurier CI -Scarbo 45.54 (D’Andre Clarke-Bastien, Emmanuel Akingbola, Shedler Fervius, Victor Ikonomov)

400m: 1 Nathan Friginette, John Paul II Sca, 49.77! ( breaking old mark of 50.54 set by Andre Ford-Azonwanna, J. Cardinal M in 2010); 2 Neil Francis, Fr. Henry Carr, 51.85

100 metre hurdles: 3 Vahid Andrews, Birchmount Park, 14.06

Triple jump: 2 Chandru Bahi, Sir Oliver Mowat, 12.85m

Long jump: 1 Emmanuel Akingbola, Wil Laurier -Sca, 6.65m

300m hurdles: 3 Vahid Andrews, Birchmount Park, 41.55

Double gold for Taiwo, OFSAA record for Friginette

Scarborough high schools medal at OFSAA track and field championships

News Jun 10, 2014 Scarborough Mirror

A double-gold medalist and a record setting gold medalist led Scarborough schools at the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) track and field champonships held in Mississauga.

Speedster Tolulope Taiwo from R.H. King Academy pulled off the coveted sprint double by winning both the 100- and 200-metre sprint events.

And Nathan Friginette from Blessed John Paul II in Scarborough set a new OFSAA record in winning the 400m event in 49.77 seconds. It broke the old mark of 50.54 set by another Toronto resident, Andre Ford-Azonwanna from North York’s Cardinal James McGuigan.

Also winning gold was Emmanuel Akingbola from Sir Wilrid Laurier Collegiate in long jump.

All the above athletes were competing in the midget boys division.

In the junior boys division, an almost perfect double haul was recorded by Edward Hayfron from Birchmount Park Collegiate who was first in 800m and second in 1500m. In those same two events, Jerome Jude from Mary Ward CSS finished second and fourth, respectively.

In the always anticipated 4x100m relay, Mary Ward CSS won the junior boys division while Birchmount Park Collegiate finished second in senior girls.

Here’s the list of medal winners from Scarborough schools. For complete Toronto results, visit our website at www.insidetoronto.com

SCARBOROUGH

SENIOR WOMEN

Long jump: 2 Jamilah James, Birchmount Park, 5.17m; 4 Brittney Gibbs, Sir Oliver Mowat, 5.12m

Triple jump: 3 Brittney Gibbs, Sir Oliver Mowat, 11.89m

4x100m relay: 2 Birchmount Park CI, 48.28 (Jamilah James, Rachel Poole, Ashley McDonald, Katrina Innanen)

JUNIOR MEN

800m: 1 Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, 1:57.48; 2 Jerome Jude, Mary Ward CSS, 1:57.73

1500m: 2 Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, 4:02.73; 4 Jerome Jude, Mary Ward CSS, 4:07.61

4x100m: 1 Mary Ward CSS - Scarborough, 43.70 (Stephen Ohizua, Nicholas Lee, Karlo Manapat, Jason Yadao);

MIDGET BOYS

100 metre: 1 Tolulope Taiwo, R H King Academy, 11.27;

200m: 1 Tolulope Taiwo, R H King Academy, 22.38; 3 Nathan Friginette, John Paul II Sca, 22.64

4x100m: 2 Sir Wilfrid Laurier CI -Scarbo 45.54 (D’Andre Clarke-Bastien, Emmanuel Akingbola, Shedler Fervius, Victor Ikonomov)

400m: 1 Nathan Friginette, John Paul II Sca, 49.77! ( breaking old mark of 50.54 set by Andre Ford-Azonwanna, J. Cardinal M in 2010); 2 Neil Francis, Fr. Henry Carr, 51.85

100 metre hurdles: 3 Vahid Andrews, Birchmount Park, 14.06

Triple jump: 2 Chandru Bahi, Sir Oliver Mowat, 12.85m

Long jump: 1 Emmanuel Akingbola, Wil Laurier -Sca, 6.65m

300m hurdles: 3 Vahid Andrews, Birchmount Park, 41.55

Double gold for Taiwo, OFSAA record for Friginette

Scarborough high schools medal at OFSAA track and field championships

News Jun 10, 2014 Scarborough Mirror

A double-gold medalist and a record setting gold medalist led Scarborough schools at the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) track and field champonships held in Mississauga.

Speedster Tolulope Taiwo from R.H. King Academy pulled off the coveted sprint double by winning both the 100- and 200-metre sprint events.

And Nathan Friginette from Blessed John Paul II in Scarborough set a new OFSAA record in winning the 400m event in 49.77 seconds. It broke the old mark of 50.54 set by another Toronto resident, Andre Ford-Azonwanna from North York’s Cardinal James McGuigan.

Also winning gold was Emmanuel Akingbola from Sir Wilrid Laurier Collegiate in long jump.

All the above athletes were competing in the midget boys division.

In the junior boys division, an almost perfect double haul was recorded by Edward Hayfron from Birchmount Park Collegiate who was first in 800m and second in 1500m. In those same two events, Jerome Jude from Mary Ward CSS finished second and fourth, respectively.

In the always anticipated 4x100m relay, Mary Ward CSS won the junior boys division while Birchmount Park Collegiate finished second in senior girls.

Here’s the list of medal winners from Scarborough schools. For complete Toronto results, visit our website at www.insidetoronto.com

SCARBOROUGH

SENIOR WOMEN

Long jump: 2 Jamilah James, Birchmount Park, 5.17m; 4 Brittney Gibbs, Sir Oliver Mowat, 5.12m

Triple jump: 3 Brittney Gibbs, Sir Oliver Mowat, 11.89m

4x100m relay: 2 Birchmount Park CI, 48.28 (Jamilah James, Rachel Poole, Ashley McDonald, Katrina Innanen)

JUNIOR MEN

800m: 1 Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, 1:57.48; 2 Jerome Jude, Mary Ward CSS, 1:57.73

1500m: 2 Edward Hayfron, Birchmount Park, 4:02.73; 4 Jerome Jude, Mary Ward CSS, 4:07.61

4x100m: 1 Mary Ward CSS - Scarborough, 43.70 (Stephen Ohizua, Nicholas Lee, Karlo Manapat, Jason Yadao);

MIDGET BOYS

100 metre: 1 Tolulope Taiwo, R H King Academy, 11.27;

200m: 1 Tolulope Taiwo, R H King Academy, 22.38; 3 Nathan Friginette, John Paul II Sca, 22.64

4x100m: 2 Sir Wilfrid Laurier CI -Scarbo 45.54 (D’Andre Clarke-Bastien, Emmanuel Akingbola, Shedler Fervius, Victor Ikonomov)

400m: 1 Nathan Friginette, John Paul II Sca, 49.77! ( breaking old mark of 50.54 set by Andre Ford-Azonwanna, J. Cardinal M in 2010); 2 Neil Francis, Fr. Henry Carr, 51.85

100 metre hurdles: 3 Vahid Andrews, Birchmount Park, 14.06

Triple jump: 2 Chandru Bahi, Sir Oliver Mowat, 12.85m

Long jump: 1 Emmanuel Akingbola, Wil Laurier -Sca, 6.65m

300m hurdles: 3 Vahid Andrews, Birchmount Park, 41.55